John Frost Named First-Team All-C-USA

UABSPORTS.COM John Frost leads the Blazers with 38 RBI and 19 doubles on the season.
UABSPORTS.COM
John Frost leads the Blazers with 38 RBI and 19 doubles on the season.
UABSPORTS.COM

May 21, 2013

Conference USA Release

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. --- UAB third basemen John Frost has been named to the All-Conference USA First Team, the league office announced on Tuesday.

In his senior season with the Green and Gold, Frost is hitting at a .332 clip, while leading the team in hits (71), RBI (38), doubles (19) and total bases (100). His 10 stolen bases on the season are also tied for a team best.

The Decatur, Ala. native has started 55 of the 56 games for UAB this season and has recorded a hit in 42 of those games, including a 20-game hit streak, the longest by a Blazer under head coach Brian Shoop, that ended on April 23rd against Alabama State. During the streak, Frost hit .395 (30-for-76) with 10 runs scored, 11 doubles, two triples, one homer and 15 RBI.

On March 11th, Frost was named C-USA Hitter of the Week for batting .474 (9-for-19), scoring five runs and knocking in five while posting a .522 on-base percentage and a .632 slugging percentage in a five-game week.

Frost is the first Blazer to be named to the All-C-USA First Team since outfielder Jamal Austin in 2011. UAB has had 14 players named to this team.

This is the fourth time Frost has been honored by the conference, being named to the All-Tournament team in each of the past two seasons and the All-Freshman team in 2010.

The eighth-seeded Blazers will face off against second-seeded Rice on Wednesday at 7 p.m. CT in the first of three pool play games UAB will play in the Conference USA Tournament Championship at Reckling Park in Houston, Texas.

2013 CONFERENCE USA BASEBALL AWARDS


 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Chris Taladay, Sr., 3B, UCF

PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Erik Schoenrock, Jr., LHP, Memphis

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Justin Montemayor, Fr., 1B, Houston

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Frankie Ratcliff, Jr., SS, Houston

KEITH LECLAIR COACH OF THE YEAR
Daron Schoenrock, Memphis

FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
IF John Frost, Sr. UAB
IF Chase McDonald, Jr., East Carolina
IF Issac Rodriguez, Sr., Southern Miss
IF Chris Taladay, Sr., UCF
OF Isaac Ballou, Sr., Marshall
OF Erik Hempe, Sr., UCF
OF Michael Ratterree, Sr., Rice
C Chase Fowler., Sr., Southern Miss
DH/UT Drew Reynolds, Jr., East Carolina
P Aaron Blair., Jr., Marshall
P Sam Moll, Jr., Memphis
P Andrew Pierce, Sr., Southern Miss
P Erik Schoenrock, Jr., Memphis
RP Zech Lemond, So., Rice

SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
IF Zach Houchins, Jr., East Carolina
IF Justin Montemayor, Fr., Houston
IF Frankie Ratcliff, Jr., Houston
IF Ford Stainback, So., Rice
OF Keenan Cook., Jr., Rice
OF Mason Robbins, So., Southern Miss
OF Kyle Survance, Fr., Houston
C Geoff Perrott, Sr., Rice
DH/UT Michael Aquino, Jr., Rice
P Jeff Hoffman, So., East Carolina
P Ben Lively, Jr., UCF
P David Lucroy, Fr., East Carolina
P Austin Pruitt, Sr., Houston
RP Jonathan Van Eaton, Jr., Memphis

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
C Travis Watkins, East Carolina
OF Richard Carthon, Tulane
OF Jake Little, Memphis
OF Kyle Survance, Houston
IF Justin Montemayor, Houston
IF Josh Vidales, Houston
IF/P Blake Fox, Rice
P Zac Favre, UCF
P Ian Gibaut, Tulane
P Jake Lemoine, Houston
P David Lucroy, East Carolina