UABSPORTS.COM
UAB Places 161 On C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll

UABSPORTS.COM
UABSPORTS.COM

UABSPORTS.COM

April 11, 2013

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. ----- UAB has placed 161 student-athletes on the 2012-13 Conference USA Commissioner’s Honor Roll, it was announced on Thursday.

Each year the league office recognizes student-athletes from across the conference who have a 3.0 GPA or better. In 2012-13, a record 2,529 honorees were named to the Commissioner’s Honor Roll. 

The Blazers had more than 100 representatives on the list for the seventh consecutive year, led by the football team’s 27 honorees. The baseball (19), women’s soccer (18), men’s soccer (12), women’s track and field (12), volleyball (12), softball (11), women’s basketball (10), and women’s tennis (10) programs each had double-digit honorees.

The 2,529 student-athletes who were honored on the list represent a three-percent increase from last year’s 2,433 honorees.

Student-athletes with a 3.75 GPA or better also receive the Commissioner’s Academic Medal. Those winners will be announced on Friday.

Below is a list of UAB student-athletes honored on the C-USA Commissioner’s Honor Roll for 2012-13:

 

Jacob Armstrong, Baseball
Ben Bullard, Baseball
Harry Clark, Baseball
Ivan De Jesus, Baseball
Keith DePew , Baseball
Cory Eller, Baseball
Matthew Furuto, Baseball
Griffin Gum, Baseball
Tyler Hamby, Baseball
David Hayes, Baseball
Sam Kelley Baseball
Wes Kent, Baseball
Turner Lee, Baseball
Alex Luna, Baseball
Tyler Mims, Baseball
Matt Morse, Baseball
Ryan Prinzing, Baseball
Perry Rigb, Baseball
Ruben Tresgallo, Baseball
Fahro Alihodzic, Men’s Basketball
Karl Moton, Men’s Basketball
Jordan Swing, Men’s Basketball
Robert Williams, Men’s Basketball
Kayla Anderson, Women’s Basketball
Schenia Battle, Women’s Basketball
Essence Baucom, Women’s Basketball
Chelsee Black, Women’s Basketball
Jasmine Green, Women’s Basketball
Amber Jones, Women’s Basketball
Nakia McDaniel, Women’s Basketball
Khoria Newman, Women’s Basketball
Khalilah Watson, Women’s Basketball
Dy’Man Webb, Women’s Basketball
Marissa Ferreira, Women’s Bowling
Leah Walker, Women’s Bowling
Cameron Blankenship, Football
Kelton Brackett, Football
Roscoe Byrd, Football
Wesley Carter, Football
Destin Challenger, Football
Jake Ganus, Football
Devin Gordon, Football
Joshua Greer, Football
Hisham Haqq, Football
Nyiakki Height, Football
Stephen Herring, Football
John Hix, Football
Calvin Jones, Football
Tyizswain Jones, Football
Taylor Klein, Football
Vashon Landers, Football
Jontavius Morris, Football
D’Andre Mostella, Football
Hunter Mullins, Football
Michael Parrota, Football
Larry Pettaway, Football
Christopher Rabb, Football
Victor Salako, Football
Dominic Sylvester, Football
Jay Turk, Football
Chris Walton, Football
Anthony Wilson, Football
William Cannon, Men’s Golf
Paul Dunne, Men’s Golf
Thomas Sutton, Men’s Golf
Michael Ulmer, Men’s Golf
Lindsey Gipson, Women’s Golf
Kristin Lottman, Women’s Golf
Holly Robinson, Women’s Golf
Jessica Rouillard, Women’s Golf
Ana Martin Toribio, Women’s Golf
Margaret Yeh, Women’s Golf
Jordan Bruner, Rifle
Abigail Duke, Rifle
Morgan Fancher, Rifle
Briana Lott, Rifle
Margaret Lueck, Rifle
Mandy McGee, Rifle
Maegan Sisk, Rifle
Stewart Abrahart, Men’s Soccer
Moses Adeniran, Men’s Soccer
Alex Clay, Men’s Soccer
Aaron Getman Pickering, Men’s Soccer
Patrick Huang, Men’s Soccer
Cole Iverson, Men’s Soccer
Reed Matte, Men’s Soccer
Ian Michalak, Men’s Soccer
Milan Milinkovic, Men’s Soccer
Ian Svantesson, Men’s Soccer
Hunter Weber, Men’s Soccer
Chase Wickham, Men’s Soccer
Sam Bradford, Women’s Soccer
Kennedy Depperschmidt, Women’s Soccer
Alanna Dineen, Women’s Soccer
Kirsten Ebert, Women’s Soccer
Paige Hanks, Women’s Soccer
Amy Harrison, Women’s Soccer
Paige Hoffman, Women’s Soccer
Kasey Johnson, Women’s Soccer
Jasmine Kauka, Women’s Soccer
Johanna Liney, Women’s Soccer
Ashley Naumoff, Women’s Soccer
Abby Phillips, Women’s Soccer
Pascale Pinard, Women’s Soccer
Erin Pincombe, Women’s Soccer
Isabel Shanteau, Women’s Soccer
Emma Smith, Women’s Soccer
Tiffini Turpin, Women’s Soccer
Kelsey Waechter, Women’s Soccer
Kate Armstrong, Softball
Caitlin Attfield, Softball
Kelly Britt, Softball
Hayley Davis, Softball
Amy Dennis, Softball
Hailey Glynn, Softball
Maegan Hornsby, Softball
Hannah McSwain, Softball
Chandler Orr, Softball
Amber Torres, Softball
Lauren Webster, Softball
James Gardner, Men’s Tennis
Chris Helliar, Men’s Tennis
Nick Iannuzzi, Men’s Tennis
Daniel Moser, Men’s Tennis
Luiz Pinto, Men’s Tennis
Rafael Rondino, Men’s Tennis
David Zimmerman, Men’s Tennis
Richole Berger, Women’s Tennis
Rachel Cohen, Women’s Tennis
Rachel Daniell, Women’s Tennis
Caroline Faught, Women’s Tennis
Isabel Fernandez, Women’s Tennis
Amy Lowther, Women’s Tennis
Menanteau Moolman, Women’s Tennis
Paula Pino, Women’s Tennis
Elaine Simon, Women’s Tennis
Sarah Witkowski, Women’s Tennis
Shelby Barker, Women’s Track & Field
Catherine Brown, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Autumn Burnett, Women’s Track & Field
Clara Cid, Women’s Track & Field
Rachel Harley, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Sarah Hudak, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Rhiannon Johns, Women’s Track & Field
Elinor Kirk, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Kristie Leybourne, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Jordan Thornton, Women’s Track & Field
Kyana White, Women’s Track & Field
Kara Woods, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Rachel Fairbanks, Volleyball
Kristen Gallengher, Volleyball
Rebecca Howard, Volleyball
Mariah McCallum, Volleyball
Kate Morrell, Volleyball
Emma Schroer, Volleyball
Sam Serley, Volleyball
Lindsay Simmons, Volleyball
Sam Skinner, Volleyball
Heather Thomas, Volleyball
Michelle Uzoh, Volleyball
Alison Woods, Volleyball

 
Renewal Season Ticket
Auctions Coming Soon