UAB Has 163 Placed on C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll

UABSPORTS.COM
UABSPORTS.COM

UABSPORTS.COM

April 10, 2014

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – UAB had 163 student-athletes earn a spot on the 2013-14 Conference USA Commissioner’s Honor Roll, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced Thursday.

Each year, the league office recognizes student-athletes from across the conference who have a 3.0 GPA or better. In 2013-14, a record 3,213 honorees were named to the Commissioner’s Honor Roll. 

The Blazers extended their streak to eight consecutive years with more than 100 representatives on the list. Football led all teams with 28 honorees, while women’s soccer had 20 to lead the women’s sports. Baseball (18), men’s soccer (16), volleyball (12), cross country (11), softball (10) and women’s tennis (10) each had double-digit honorees.

The conference continues to set new records as the 3,213 student-athlete on the list is over 650 more than last year’s total. 

Jacob Armstrong, Baseball
Ben Bullard, Baseball
Holt Davis, Baseball
Ivan De Jesus, Baseball
Matthew Furuto, Baseball
Griffin Gum, Baseball
Tyler Hamby, Baseball
Sam Kelley, Baseball
Johnny Lieske, Baseball
Alex Luna, Baseball
Tyler Mims, Baseball
Matt Morse, Baseball
James Naile, Baseball
Evan Peterson, Baseball
Ryan Prinzing, Baseball
Adam Smith, Baseball
Esteban Tresgallo, Baseball
Ruben Tresgallo, Baseball
Fahro Alihodzic, Men’s Basketball
Tyler Madison, Men’s Basketball
Karl Moton, Men’s Basketball
Jordan Swing, Men’s Basketball
Denzell Watts, Men’s Basketball
Robert Williams, Men’s Basketball
Chelsee Black, Women’s Basketball
Miranda Burroughs, Women’s Basketball
Kasey Drayton, Women’s Basketball
Kate Brown, Women’s Cross Country
Hannah Coffin, Women’s Cross Country
Rachel Harley, Women’s Cross Country
Anna Jarman, Women’s Cross Country
Elinor Kirk, Women’s Cross Country
Kristie Leybourne, Women’s Cross Country
Sarah Livett, Women’s Cross Country
Lindsay Miller, Women’s Cross Country
Lauren Scott, Women’s Cross Country
Kara Woods, Women’s Cross Country
Allison Wortel, Women’s Cross Country
Kennard Backman, Football
James Caligone, Football
Wesley Carter, Football
Jalan Coleman, Football
Kingsley Ejike, Football
Brandon Fuller, Football
Jake Ganus, Football
John Hix, Football
Jordan Howard, Football
Vincent Hunter, Football
Je’Niah Jackson, Football
Jimmy Jean, Football
Calvin Jones, Football
Tajh Lowe, Football
Myles McKee, Football
Hunter Mullins, Football
Dallas Noriega, Football
Bryant Novick, Football
Larry Pettaway, Football
Jordan Petty, Football
Mark Rawls, Football
John Robinson, Football
Victor Salako, Football
Zach Sims, Football
Derek Slaughter, Football
Andra Smith, Football
Dominic Sylvester, Football
Chris Walton, Football
Will Cannon, Men’s Golf
Paul Dunne, Men’s Golf
Thomas Sutton, Men’s Golf
Rebecca Chandler, Women’s Golf
Jesse Lawley, Women’s Golf
Holly Robinson, Women’s Golf
Jessica Rouillard, Women’s Golf
Caitlin Watts, Women’s Golf
Margaret Yeh, Women’s Golf
Tori Brown, Rifle
Morgan Fancher, Rifle
Briana Lott, Rifle
Margaret Lueck, Rifle
Mandy McGee, Rifle
Maegan Sisk, Rifle
Mallory Sisk, Rifle
Ella Von Canon, Rifle
Stewart Abrahart, Men’s Soccer
Moses Adeniran, Men’s Soccer
Alex Clay, Men’s Soccer
Aaron Getman-Pickering, Men’s Soccer
Patrick Huang, Men’s Soccer
Reed Matte, Men’s Soccer
Ian Michalak, Men’s Soccer
Milan Milinkovic, Men’s Soccer
Joe Rund, Men’s Soccer
Evan Scarbrough, Men’s Soccer
Henrique Sposito, Men’s Soccer
Ian Svantesson, Men’s Soccer
Raphael Ville, Men’s Soccer
Hunter Weber, Men’s Soccer
Chase Wickham, Men’s Soccer
Lars Willemse, Men’s Soccer
Samantha Bradford, Women’s Soccer
Mary Combs, Women’s Soccer
Alanna Dineen, Women’s Soccer
Kirsten Ebert, Women’s Soccer
Kimberly Fincher, Women’s Soccer
Paige Hanks, Women’s Soccer
Amy Harrison, Women’s Soccer
Angelica Jimenez, Women’s Soccer
Kasey Johnson, Women’s Soccer
Jasmine Kauka, Women’s Soccer
Morgan Key-Adams, Women’s Soccer
Alexandra Lee, Women’s Soccer
Johanna Liney, Women’s Soccer
Sarah Morris, Women’s Soccer
Ashley Naumoff, Women’s Soccer
Skylar Olson, Women’s Soccer
Sharon Osterbind, Women’s Soccer
Skylar Phillips, Women’s Soccer
Erin Pincombe, Women’s Soccer
Kelsey Waechter, Women’s Soccer
Caitlin Attfield, Softball
Olivia Black, Softball
Kelly Britt, Softball
Lannah Campbell, Softball
Hayley Davis, Softball
Amy Dennis, Softball
Joanna Fallen, Softball
Madison Hir, Softball
Heather Pearson, Softball
Mary Warren, Softball
Luiz Felipe Camargo Pinto, Men’s Tennis
David Cooper, Men’s Tennis
Chris Helliar, Men’s Tennis
Matt Hill, Men’s Tennis
Nik Iannuzzi, Men’s Tennis
Trey McCombs, Men’s Tennis
Rafael Rondino, Men’s Tennis
Giovanna Baccarini, Women’s Tennis
Richole Berger, Women’s Tennis
Paula Castro, Women’s Tennis
Rachel Daniell, Women’s Tennis
Caroline Faught, Women’s Tennis
Pardis Kianoush, Women’s Tennis
Amy Lowther, Women’s Tennis
Catherine Ragon, Women’s Tennis
Elaine Simon, Women’s Tennis
Sarah Witkowski, Women’s Tennis
Shelby Barker, Women’s Track & Field
Fanta Diabate, Women’s Track & Field
Hannah Hensley, Women’s Track & Field
Angel Watson, Women’s Track & Field
Kyana White, Women’s Track & Field
Rachel Fairbanks, Volleyball
Mandy Glon, Volleyball
Kiriana Hirini, Volleyball
Becca Howard, Volleyball
Hannah Kowal, Volleyball
Mariah McCallum, Volleyball
Sara Rishell, Volleyball
Emma Schroer, Volleyball
Lindsay Simmons, Volleyball
Ally Slaughter, Volleyball
Bethanie Thomas, Volleyball
Amber Treace, Volleyball

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago